Jojoba Oil Benefits For Hair Growth & Skin Care
Jojoba (pronounced 'Yoo-jee') is a small desert shrub that grows in the regions of Northern Mexico and southwestern states like Arizona and California. It is sometimes called Simmondsia chinensis, and is used for cosmetics due to its unique properties.
Jojoba oil has been used for centuries as a food and medicine too, but it is now becoming more popular as an oil for health purposes.
Its fatty acids make it suitable for use in moisturizers, lip balms, hair products, and sunscreens. The seeds contain Vitamin E, carotenoids and omega-9 essential fatty acids. The seeds are known to help prevent dryness of skin, reduce wrinkles, restore moisture balance and heal acne scars.
The oil has been used for many years by Native Americans in the Southwest for medicinal purposes. However, the plant should not be eaten because it contains a chemical called erucic acid, which may cause heart problems or damage.
The oil is extracted by pressing the seeds. When applied externally, it works best when diluted with an equal amount of olive oil or coconut oil.
More About The Healing Properties of Jojoba
Jojoba is very high in Vitamin E, and has been used in the past as a source of vitamin E. It is also rich in Omega 3 fatty acids. Also, this oil is high in linoleic acid, which is a type of Omega 6 fatty acid.
Omega 6 fatty acids are known to be anti-inflammatory, so it makes sense that jojoba oil would be good for people with arthritis or rheumatoid arthritis. It can also be helpful for people with psoriasis or eczema.
This oil is used externally mainly, as a skin moisturizer, to protect against sunburns, and to promote healing after surgery or injury.
Jojoba Oil’s Positive Effects On Dandruff
Dandruff is a common problem that affects many people. It is caused by the overproduction of sebum (oil) in the skin. The oil collects on the surface of the skin and flakes off into the air. If you have dandruff, you may want to look into using jojoba oil.
Jojoba can be used topically as well as internally. It can be applied directly to the scalp, or you can make a tea with it.
Topical application of jojoba oil to the scalp will help reduce the amount of oil produced by your scalp. When you use the oil topically, you should massage it into the scalp for a few minutes. You can also apply it to the skin of your face.
You can also take Jojoba oil internally (via teas). Some people have found that jojoba oil helps their digestive tract. It is also a natural laxative, so if you have constipation, you may want to give it a try.
Does jojoba oil grow hair?
Yes, Jojoba Oil may stimulate the growth of new hair on some individuals who have lost all natural hair due to chemotherapy treatment or burns. The oil should never be applied directly to the scalp since it could damage hair follicles.
When used for hair and scalp treatment, it works best in conjunction with other oils like organic hemp, organic sunflower, extra virgin olive oil, and/or grapeseed oil.
Can I leave jojoba oil on my scalp?
Jojoba oil is used as a moisturizer for skin and hair. While some people may use it on their scalp without problems, others may experience dryness, flaking, itching, irritation or burning. If any of these occur, discontinue use and consult your doctor.
Does jojoba oil clog pores?
Jojoba oil does not clog your skin, it helps keep your skin healthy and moisturized. Jojoba oil is actually derived from a plant (Simmondsia chinensis), native to Northern Mexico, that grows naturally in sandy areas.
Although some people may think it looks like a bean, jojoba oil is a liquid wax. It is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba tree and used in skincare products, hair care products, toothpaste, cosmetics and pharmaceuticals.
Looking To Buy Jojoba Oil Online?
IrvMika's products are organic, all natural, and high quality. They offer a variety of homemade hair and body care products, perfect for anyone looking for gentle, effective ingredients.
Whether you're looking to restore dry hair, combat dandruff, or improve your skin's complexion, Irv Mika has the right solution for you!
To Shop Our Product Line... Click Here!